Jump to content
  • Privacy Policy

    adjudication.community is committed to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments. These principles regulate the way in which organisations collect, use or disclose information about individuals.

    This privacy policy describes how information about users of this web site located at https://adjudication.community (“Site”) is collected, maintained, used and disclosed by the adjudication.community, its employees and contractors (“Publisher”).

    This privacy policy does not apply to other parties that may be linked or associated with the Site, each of which should have its own privacy policy available for your perusal.

    Collection of Information

    Whenever the Publisher collects personal information from you it will do so in a lawful and fair way. The Publisher will also advise you how and where to contact adjudication.community. If the Publisher collects information from a third party the Publisher will take reasonable steps to promptly advise you of that collection.

    Whenever you browse the Site, the Publisher may log the following information: your Internet Provider (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited, and the type of browser you are using.

    The Site contains cookies to allow the Site to recognise whether or not you have logged in as a member and what settings you have chosen. Specifically, the cookies store the following information:

    • Session tracking information (to maintain your login state between pages views)
    • Your member id (in case your session ends between visits)
    • Your time zone
    • Settings related to the look and feel you have chosen
    • Settings related to the visual editor
    • Settings related to your language option
    • Settings related to content filters you have chosen

    The Publisher will collect personal information about you when (i) you complete or amend the Site registration, (ii) you complete or amend your profile, and (iii) you send an email to or otherwise contact the Publisher.

    The Publisher may also keep records of forms you complete and submit to the Publisher, notes from meetings and telephone conversations with the Publisher, and other information, such as business cards, that you provide to the Publisher on a voluntary basis.

    Sensitive Information

    The Site does explicitly collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments. However, the Site may store sensitive information about you if you post this information on a forum. If you post sensitive information on a forum, you accept that the Publisher has no control over this information except where it is on the Site’s server. While the Publisher will take any reasonable steps to remove sensitive information from the Site at your explicit written request, the information may persist in search engines, backups, and other locations.

    If you become aware of someone else posting sensitive information about you, you may contact the Publisher in writing and request the removal of such information by providing the specific location of the information. The Publisher will take reasonable steps to remove such information from the Site.

    Use of Information

    The Publisher will use your personal information to provide you access to the Site and to let you know about other services and information which the Publisher or its related companies may offer from time to time. You can at any time opt out of receiving this information by emailing the Publisher.

    The Publisher will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it may be disclosed if:

    ·        the Publisher told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect;

    ·        the Publisher have your consent;

    ·        it is part of business assets which the Publisher is selling;

    ·        the Publisher is required by law to disclose it; or

    ·        it is otherwise permitted under the Act.

    Access to and correction of Your Personal Information

    At any time, you may request access to your personal information held by the Publisher. The Publisher will process your request in a reasonable time and if unable to give you a copy of your personal information, will let you know generally the sort of information it holds about you. In accordance with the NPPs, the Publisher may in some cases refuse to give you access to your personal information and will provide you with reasons for that refusal.

    The Publisher will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. When you provide information to the Publisher, the Publisher relies on the accuracy of that information. The Publisher also relies on you to notify it if there are any changes to your personal information.

    Security of Your Personal Information

    The Publisher will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, you should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet or operating web sites. To protect you, information transferred between your browser and our server is protected by encryption. Any emails sent or received are not encrypted.

    Breaches of Data Security

    If, despite the Publisher’s reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, there is a breach of data security such that it is considered reasonably possible that your personal data may have been compromised, the Publisher will make reasonable efforts to notify you of that breach.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    The Publisher may amend this policy from time to time, in which instance the Publisher will post the revised privacy policy on the Site. The Publisher will notify all members of a change in the Privacy Policy. By using the Site after the effective date of any change, you acknowledge you have read and accepted the revised privacy policy.

    Site Administrator

    Version 1.01 dated 22 November 2019.

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      2
    • Most Online
      6

    Newest Member
    Ben Thomas
    Joined
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...